AK-48 Auto

AK-48 Auto is a 60% indica autoflower created from AK-48 x Ruderalis genetics. With 14–16% THC, it combines sedative, euphoric, and focused effects with earthy, floral, and sweet flavors. This compact autoflower reaches around 3.28 feet and completes its full cycle in approximately 11–13 weeks from seed to harvest.
(0)
THCTHC14% - 16% (Medium)
LineageLineageAK-48 x Ruderalis
TypeTypeAutoflowering
Harvest MonthHarvest MonthAll Season
HeightHeight3.28 ft | 1 m
YieldYieldLow
Yield IndoorYield Indoor0.98 - 1.31 oz/ft² | 300 - 400 g/m²
Yield OutdoorYield Outdoor4.23 - 8.82 oz/plant | 120 - 250 g/plant
Life CycleLife Cycle11 - 13 weeks
PhenotypePhenotype60% Indica / 40% Sativa
EffectsEffectsSedative, Focused, Euphoric
FlavorsFlavorsEarthy, Floral, Sweet

Choose seed quantity

Selected: 1 pack (3 seeds)
$23.95
$7.98 / seed

PROMO

Get 3x Scrambler Haze seeds FREE on $90+ orders.

Use code: SCRAMBLER3

Learn more

Lineage and Origin of AK-48 Auto

AK-48 Auto is an autoflowering cannabis strain created from AK-48 x Ruderalis genetics. This cross retains AK-48 as the foundation of the cultivar while introducing the Ruderalis genetics responsible for its automatic flowering behavior.

For growers, this means AK-48 genetics in an autoflowering format that progresses into flowering without requiring the light-cycle change associated with photoperiod cannabis strains.

Is AK-48 Auto Sativa or Indica?

AK-48 autoflower is 60% indica and 40% sativa, giving it a slight indica dominance while maintaining a relatively balanced genetic profile.

Its compact development is particularly relevant for growers working with restricted space, as plants reach approximately 3.28 feet (1 m). This makes the cultivar considerably easier to accommodate vertically than many taller cannabis varieties.

AK-48 Auto Effects

AK-48 Auto combines sedative, euphoric, and focused effects, with THC levels ranging from 14% to 16%.

Its reported experience brings together mental focus and euphoria with a more calming, sedative component. Rather than leaning entirely toward stimulation or relaxation, the strain combines characteristics from both sides of its slightly indica-dominant genetic profile.

AK-48 Auto Flavor

AK-48 autoflower has an earthy, floral, and sweet flavor profile.

Earthy characteristics provide the foundation, while floral qualities add another aromatic layer and subtle sweetness rounds out the combination. Together, these characteristics create a balanced profile rather than one dominated by a single flavor.

How to Germinate AK-48 Auto Seeds

Because AK-48 Auto seeds develop into compact autoflowering plants with an 11–13 week seed-to-harvest cycle, growers should prepare the final cultivation environment before germination. Once established, the plants progress through their automatic cycle relatively quickly and reach around 3.28 feet, making advance planning particularly useful when growing several plants in a limited space.

AK-48 Auto Flowering Time

AK-48 Auto completes its full life cycle in approximately 11 to 13 weeks from seed to harvest. This figure represents the complete cultivation cycle rather than flowering alone, an important distinction when comparing this autoflower with photoperiod AK-48.

Its Ruderalis genetics allow flowering to begin automatically without requiring growers to change the light schedule, simplifying the transition between vegetative growth and flowering.

Indoor and Outdoor Growing Conditions

AK-48 Auto can be cultivated indoors or outdoors, with its compact 3.28-foot (1 m) stature making it particularly practical where available growing space is limited. Indoor production is approximately 0.98–1.31 oz/ft² (300–400 g/m²), while outdoor plants can produce around 4.23–8.82 oz (120–250 g) per plant.

For indoor cultivation, the original growing information recommends temperatures of approximately 70–80°F and relative humidity around 50%, together with adequate airflow and light exposure. Outdoors, AK-48 autoflower is associated with temperate conditions and well-draining soil.

AK-48 Auto Terpene Breakdown

The terpene profile described for AK-48 Auto includes caryophyllene, myrcene, limonene, pinene, and linalool, adding several aromatic layers beyond its primary earthy, floral, and sweet flavors.

Caryophyllene contributes spicy and peppery characteristics, while myrcene reinforces its earthy side. Limonene adds citrus notes, pinene introduces a fresh pine aroma, and linalool contributes floral qualities to the overall terpene profile.

Best Climate and Where to Grow AK-48 Auto in the U.S.

AK-48 autoflower is associated with temperate growing conditions, while its automatic flowering behavior gives growers greater flexibility when planning cultivation around available daylight.

Indoor cultivation provides greater control over environmental variables, while outdoor growers can take advantage of suitable seasonal conditions without needing to manage a photoperiod-triggered flowering schedule.

Top U.S. Cities for Growing AK-48 Auto

Locations listed for growing AK-48 Auto include Portland, Denver, Seattle, San Francisco, Las Vegas, Austin, and Burlington. Actual outdoor suitability depends on seasonal and local conditions, and growers should consider applicable cannabis cultivation laws before starting a grow.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.

Write a review

AK-48 Auto completes its entire cultivation cycle in approximately 11 to 13 weeks from seed to harvest. As an autoflowering strain, it transitions into flowering automatically rather than requiring a change in the light schedule, giving growers a clearly defined timeframe for planning the complete cultivation cycle.

AK-48 autoflower reaches approximately 3.28 feet (1 m) in height, giving it a relatively compact growth profile. Its final size makes it particularly practical for indoor growers working with restricted vertical clearance or cultivators who need to plan several plants within a limited growing area.

AK-48 Auto can produce approximately 0.98–1.31 oz/ft² (300–400 g/m²) indoors, while outdoor plants can yield around 4.23–8.82 oz (120–250 g) per plant. These figures give growers practical production benchmarks when comparing indoor and outdoor cultivation for this compact autoflowering strain.

Related products

  • Amnesia Haze autoflower cannabis strain

    Amnesia Haze Auto

    (0)
  • Aurora Indica Auto cannabis strain

    Aurora Indica Auto

    (0)
  • AK-48 feminized cannabis plant

    AK-48

    (0)
  • Amnesia Haze feminized cannabis strain

    Amnesia Haze

    (0)