Gorilla Punch Auto
|
|
THC | 25% - 26% (High) |
|
|
Lineage | Gorilla G4 x Purple Punch Auto |
|
|
Type | Autoflowering |
|
|
Height | 4.59 ft | 1.4 m |
|
|
Yield | High |
|
|
Yield Indoor | 1.31 - 1.64 oz/ft² | 400 - 500 g/m² |
|
|
Yield Outdoor | 7.05 - 10.58 oz/plant | 200 - 300 g/plant |
|
|
Life Cycle | 8 - 10 weeks |
|
|
Phenotype | 55% Indica / 45% Sativa |
|
|
Effects | Euphoric, Relaxed, Happy |
|
|
Flavors | Spicy, Lemon, Woody |
Choose seed quantity
PROMO
Get 3x Scrambler Haze seeds FREE on $90+ orders.
Use code: SCRAMBLER3
Learn more
What Is the Gorilla Punch Auto Strain?
Gorilla Punch Auto pairs two heavyweights, GG4 and Purple Punch, and lands at 25-26% THC, which puts it among the strongest autoflowers in the Growlantis catalog. The 55% indica, 45% sativa balance delivers euphoria first and relaxation right behind it.
Growers get as much as consumers here: a high yield of 400-500 g/m², a complete cycle of 8 to 10 weeks from seed, and a vigorous plant that stretches to 4.59 feet (1.4 m), tall by autoflower standards. Fast, potent and productive is a rare combination, and this strain checks all three boxes.
Gorilla Punch Auto Genetics and Lineage
Parent Strains and Background
Gorilla Punch Auto crosses Gorilla G4 with Purple Punch Auto. GG4 is the resin monster of modern cannabis, famous for trichome-caked buds and the kind of potency that wins cups, and it clearly dominates this cross: the 25-26% THC and the spicy, woody character both come from its side of the family.
Purple Punch contributes the autoflowering genetics, the heavy yield and a smoothness that rounds off GG4’s rough edges. The result flowers on its own schedule, finishes in 8-10 weeks and keeps the sticky, potent personality that made the Glue line legendary.
Is Gorilla Punch Auto Indica or Sativa?
Gorilla Punch Auto is a nearly even hybrid at 55% indica and 45% sativa, one of the most balanced splits in this lineup. In practice that means neither side takes over: the sativa share keeps the mind bright and engaged while the indica share settles the body.
If you find pure indicas too heavy and pure sativas too racy, this middle ground is exactly what the 55/45 ratio was bred for. The effect adapts to the moment, social when you are social and calm when you are done for the day.
Effects and Experience
The session opens with a fast, euphoric lift, a genuinely happy mood that makes conversation easy and music better. As it develops, the indica side moves in with a warm body relaxation that loosens shoulders without pinning you to the couch.
At 25-26% THC, this is expert-level potency: small doses go a long way, and newcomers should treat it with real respect. Evening suits it best, and many users reach for exactly this euphoric-then-calm sequence to shed the day’s stress, with effects varying from person to person.
Aroma and Flavor Profile
The nose leads with spice and fresh-cut wood, brightened by a ribbon of lemon. It is a sharper, more grown-up profile than the candy strains, closer to GG4’s diesel-adjacent bite than to Purple Punch’s dessert sweetness.
On the palate the order repeats: peppery spice up front, citrus tang through the middle and a dry, woody finish that lingers pleasantly. The flavor holds its definition even in well-cured buds, which makes this a strain that smokers notice blind.
Gorilla Punch Auto Terpene Breakdown
Gorilla Punch Auto owes much of its spicy lemon-woody aroma and its euphoric, easygoing character to five key terpenes, each adding a distinct scent and its own well-known wellness properties.
Caryophyllene. The source of the signature spice, black pepper sharp over the woody base. It is the one major terpene that interacts directly with CB2 receptors, which is why it anchors ongoing research into stress-soothing and anti-inflammatory potential. In a strain this strong, its grounding quality is a welcome counterweight.
Limonene. The lemon ribbon running through the profile, zesty and clean. It is commonly associated with mood elevation and a lighter take on tension, and it is the most plausible driver of the happy, sociable opening that users report. It also keeps the spice-and-wood combination from feeling heavy.
Myrcene. Earthy and musky underneath everything, the quiet foundation of the blend. It is widely linked to physical relaxation, so the warm body calm of the second act likely owes it a debt. Its presence also deepens with a patient cure, softening the smoke.
Pinene. A fresh pine-forest note that sharpens the woody side of the aroma. It is often connected to alertness and mental clarity, balancing myrcene’s calm, and it may be part of why a 25-26% THC strain can still leave the mind this functional.
A smaller share of linalool adds a faint lavender-floral thread and its well-known calming reputation, rounding off a profile that reads spicy and bright on top and relaxed underneath.
Germinating Your Gorilla Punch Auto Seeds
A 25-26% THC harvest is built in the first week of the plant’s life, and an autoflower’s fixed 8-to-10-week clock means a stumble at germination is never recovered later.
The good news is that nothing about the process is difficult: clean hands, steady warmth and a little patience cover it, and the paper towel method below lets you watch each taproot and plant it at exactly the right moment.
Getting germination right is the foundation of a strong, healthy plant, so it pays to take your time. There are several ways to sprout cannabis seeds, but here at Growlantis we keep it simple with the paper-towel method our growers rely on. Before you open the packaging of your Gorilla Punch Auto seeds, remember they are living, delicate organisms. Our hands carry natural oils and bacteria that can contaminate a seed and spoil the whole process, so handle them as little as possible.
Prepare your station. Dampen two sheets of paper towel with room-temperature water. Lay one on a clean plate, space the seeds roughly 2 cm apart, then cover them with the second sheet. Pour off any standing water, place a second opaque plate on top to block out light, and set everything somewhere warm and dark.
Check and wait. Every 4-6 hours, confirm the towels are still moist and mist them with room-temperature water if needed. Most seeds crack open within 24 to 120 hours. As soon as a taproot appears, transfer the seed root-down into soil under about 2 cm of substrate, and keep the surface lightly moist with a spray bottle. Give the seedling up to two weeks to break the surface.
Dial in the conditions. Hold the germination area at a steady 70-90 ºF. Use purified, room-temperature bottled water with a pH between 5.5 and 7. Keep the seeds in darkness, limiting any light exposure to under a minute, and never squeeze or press on them.
Keep a record. Whichever germination method you prefer, our guarantee has you covered, so feel free to use the paper-towel technique above, soak in water, or plant straight into soil. The one requirement is documentation: photograph or film the process from start to finish, as we will ask to see it when reviewing any replacement request.
Growing Gorilla Punch Auto: Tips and Techniques
Plan for height. At 4.59 feet (1.4 m), Gorilla Punch Auto is tall for an autoflower, so indoor growers should budget vertical space or apply low-stress training early, bending the main stem to widen the canopy instead of letting it climb. LST also exposes more bud sites, which is where the extra yield comes from.
The GG4 heritage means dense, resin-heavy buds, so ventilation and moderate humidity matter from mid-flower onward. Feed moderately, watch soil pH, and give it all the light you can: outdoors that means full sun, indoors a strong full-spectrum lamp. This plant converts light into weight more efficiently than most autos.
Flowering Time and Harvest
The complete cycle takes 8 to 10 weeks from germination to harvest, a quick turnaround that allows back-to-back runs indoors and several harvests per season outdoors. For the yield on offer, that speed is remarkable: 1.31-1.64 oz/ft² (400-500 g/m²) indoors and 7.05-10.58 oz (200-300 g) per plant outside.
Harvest timing decides how much of the 25-26% THC makes it to the jar. Watch the trichomes and cut when most have turned milky white with the first amber ones appearing; that window captures peak potency and the spicy lemon-woody terpenes at their fullest. A slow dry and careful cure protect both.
Best Climate and Where to Grow in the U.S.
Gorilla Punch Auto wants consistent warmth and generous sunlight, with temperate and Mediterranean climates as its sweet spot outdoors. The ruderalis backbone gives it real resilience, but protecting it from weather extremes pays off directly in yield.
Indoors, the formula is stability: steady temperature, controlled humidity and solid airflow around those dense buds. Get the environment right and this strain performs anywhere in the country.
Top U.S. Cities for Growing Gorilla Punch Auto
- San Diego, California
- Miami, Florida
- Portland, Oregon
- Denver, Colorado
- Los Angeles, California
- Seattle, Washington
- Phoenix, Arizona
Why Choose Gorilla Punch Auto Seeds from Growlantis?
Gorilla Punch Auto seeds from Growlantis are meticulously sourced and tested for reliability and performance, so the 25-26% THC on the label is backed by genetics that actually deliver it. Support and growing resources are available throughout the run.
Every pack carries the germination guarantee: document the process as described above and non-sprouting seeds are covered. And if maximum potency is what brought you here, the high THC seeds collection gathers this strain’s strongest company.
Reviews
There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.
Write a review
Very. At 25-26% THC it sits among the strongest autoflowers available, inherited straight from its GG4 parent. Experienced users will appreciate the depth; beginners should start with a small amount and wait before taking more, because this strain rewards patience and punishes overconfidence.
A fast euphoric and happy opening that settles into deep, comfortable relaxation, true to its 55% indica, 45% sativa balance. The sequence works for social evenings and solo unwinding alike, and many users choose it specifically for shedding stress, with responses varying by person.
The paper-towel method: seeds between moist paper towels on a plate, covered, warm and dark, checked every few hours until the taproot shows. Any method is covered by the germination guarantee as long as you document the process with photos or video from start to finish.
Yes, and it yields up to 500 g/m² there, though its 4.59-foot (1.4 m) height is tall for an auto, so plan vertical space or train it early with LST. Beyond that, steady temperatures, controlled humidity and good airflow around the dense buds are all it asks.
Related products
