Kabrales Auto by Blimburn Seeds is an easygoing cheese autoflower named after the famous Spanish blue cheese. From Kabrales x Lowryder, it is an indica-dominant plant with a rich cheese, herbal, and woody flavor and a calming, happy, talkative effect. Its 14-16% THC keeps the experience gentle and approachable rather than intense, and the plant is compact, easy to grow, and productive, a relaxed evening strain for growers of any level.
This is an autoflower, so it flowers on age rather than a change in the light cycle, which keeps the schedule simple. The figures below are Blimburn’s breeder values; check your own pack for the exact numbers.
Recommended Strains
Kabrales Auto
|
|
THC | 14% - 16% (Medium) |
|
|
Lineage | Kabrales x Lowryder |
|
|
Type | Autoflowering |
|
|
Height | 3.94 ft | 1.2 m |
|
|
Yield | Medium |
|
|
Yield Indoor | 1.15 - 1.31 oz/ftΒ² | 350 - 400 g/mΒ² |
|
|
Yield Outdoor | 21.16 - 24.69 oz/plant | 600 - 700 g/plant |
|
|
Life Cycle | 8 - 10 weeks |
|
|
Phenotype | 70% Indica / 30% Sativa |
|
|
Medical | Arthritis, Insomnia, Pain |
|
|
Effects | Happy, Relaxed, Talkative |
|
|
Flavors | Cheese, Herbal, Woody |
Kabrales
|
|
THC | 18% - 20% (Medium) |
|
|
Lineage | Cheese x Cheese |
|
|
Type | Feminized |
|
|
Height | 6.56 ft | 2 m |
|
|
Yield | Medium |
|
|
Yield Indoor | 1.15 - 1.31 oz/ftΒ² | 350 - 400 g/mΒ² |
|
|
Yield Outdoor | 21.16 - 24.69 oz/plant | 600 - 700 g/plant |
|
|
Flowering Time | 8 - 10 weeks |
|
|
Phenotype | 90% Indica / 10% Sativa |
|
|
Medical | Arthritis, Insomnia, Pain |
|
|
Effects | Happy, Relaxed, Talkative |
|
|
Flavors | Cheese, Sweet |
Kabrales Auto Grow Info
| Trait | Kabrales Auto (Blimburn) |
| Genetics | Kabrales x Lowryder |
| Seed type | Autoflowering |
| Genetic profile | 70% indica / 30% sativa |
| THC | 14-16% (low-medium) |
| Life cycle | 8-10 weeks seed to harvest |
| Height | Around 1.2 m |
| Indoor yield | Medium, around 350-400 g/mΒ² |
| Outdoor yield | High, around 600-700 g per plant |
| Effects | Happy, relaxed, talkative |
| Flavor | Cheese, herbal, woody |
These are Blimburn’s published figures for the Kabrales Auto line at Growlantis. When you need an exact THC percentage, height, or yield, check the specification on your own Kabrales Auto seed pack.
What Makes Kabrales Auto Worth Growing
Kabrales Auto is a flavor-first, easygoing strain. Its cheese, herbal, and woody profile is distinctive and savory, a nod to the pungent Spanish cheese it is named after, and its calming, happy, talkative effect makes it a pleasant evening smoke. At a moderate 14-16% THC, it is gentle and approachable, which suits lighter users or anyone who prefers a mellow experience.
For the grower, it is simple and reliable. It stays a compact 1.2 m, is easy to cultivate for beginners and experienced growers alike, finishes in 8-10 weeks, and yields a solid medium indoors with up to 700 g per plant outdoors. For a tasty, low-fuss, relaxed-effect auto, it is a strong choice.
Is Kabrales Auto Indica or Sativa?
Kabrales Auto is indica dominant, listed at 70% indica and 30% sativa, with ruderalis from its Lowryder parent for autoflower timing.
That indica lean gives it a calming, relaxing, happy effect best suited to the evening, though the moderate THC keeps it gentle rather than heavily sedative. The plant has a compact, sturdy structure and the easy, resilient nature of a classic cheese auto, making it approachable and forgiving.
Flowering Time vs Full Grow Time
Autoflowers confuse a lot of growers on timing, so it is worth being precise.
- Flowering time: the bloom stage, which for Kabrales Auto begins on its own around week three or four and runs to the finish.Β
- Full grow time (life cycle): 8-10 weeks seed to harvest. This is the number that matters for planning, covering the whole cycle, with flowering happening inside it rather than after a separate long veg.Β
The takeaway: plan around the full 8-10 week cycle. Its autoflower timing and reasonable length make it easy to schedule and fit into a season.
Does Kabrales Auto Need a 12/12 Light Cycle?
No. Kabrales Auto flowers on age, not day length, so it never needs a 12/12 photoperiod to bloom. Only the separate photoperiod Kabrales needs a 12/12 flip.
Indoors you can hold a long schedule like 18/6 or 20/4 from seedling to harvest. That extra daily light feeds the buds across the cycle, so keep the long schedule rather than dropping to 12/12, which would only cut light and reduce yield.
Kabrales Auto Grow Timeline, Week by Week
Treat this as a development pattern, not a fixed schedule, since autos move fast.
- Weeks 1-2: germination and seedling. The taproot and first leaves establish. Keep water light and conditions stable.Β
- Weeks 3-4: vegetative growth. The compact plant builds its frame and may show preflowers. Begin gentle low stress training.Β
- Weeks 4-6: stretch and bud set. Vertical growth slows and flower sites fill in.Β
- Weeks 6-9: main flower development. Buds build and the cheese-herbal aroma develops.Β
- Weeks 9-10: maturation and harvest. Most plants finish here. Judge ripeness by the trichomes, not the day count.Β

Choosing Your Setup: Space, Light and Pots
Kabrales Auto stays around 1.2 m, so it fits a standard tent easily. A little low stress training to open the canopy improves light penetration and lifts the yield.
Light drives the yield, so give it a good source. A full-spectrum LED at 25-35 watts per square foot on an 18-20 hour schedule keeps the buds filling. Add an inline exhaust fan and a carbon filter, since cheese strains are pungent in flower.
Plant straight into the final 3-5 gallon fabric pot and skip transplanting, which autos dislike. Fabric pots air-prune the roots and keep the root zone healthy across the cycle.
Germinating and Raising Seedlings
The paper towel method is the easy, reliable start. Soak the seeds for 12-24 hours, then set them between damp paper towels on a covered plate, kept dark and warm at 70-85Β°F (21-29Β°C). A taproot usually shows in two to three days.
When the taproot reaches about 1-2 cm, plant it root-down a knuckle deep in a light mix and keep the surface moist until the seedling breaks ground. Hold off on nutrients at this stage. New to germination? Our beginner growing guides walk through it step by step.
The Vegetative Stage and Low Stress Training
Veg is short on an auto, so use these weeks to build a wide, even frame. Keep nitrogen available, hold temperatures in the low to mid 70sΒ°F, and start gentle low stress training while the branches bend easily.
Because an autoflower has little time to recover from stress, stick to low stress training, gently tying branches down to open the canopy, and skip topping or other high-stress cuts. Kabrales Auto is forgiving, so even simple training noticeably helps the yield.
Feeding and Watering Kabrales Auto
Feed gently. Autos run smaller root systems, so start nutrients at about half the label strength and build up as the plant grows. Use a nitrogen-forward base through early growth, then a bloom formula higher in phosphorus and potassium as flowering sets in, watching the plant respond.
Water by root-zone moisture, not a timetable. A young plant needs very little; increase gradually as it grows. Let the top layer dry between waterings and water by pot weight to avoid overwatering a small plant.

Flowering and Knowing When to Harvest
Flowering begins on its own around week three or four, with a short stretch and the first pistils, then buds build over the following weeks. The savory cheese, herbal, woody aroma develops and gets pungent, so keep air moving and run a carbon filter indoors.
As the 8-10 week finish nears, let the plant decide. Check trichomes under a loupe and harvest when most are cloudy with a few amber for the fullest, relaxing effect. After the cut, hang the branches in the dark at about 60Β°F (15-16Β°C) and 55-60% humidity for 7-14 days, then cure in jars, burping daily for the first weeks to develop the cheese flavor.
Growing Indoors vs Outdoors
Indoors, the compact size and fast cycle make Kabrales Auto an easy grow. Hold 18/6 or 20/4, give it good light and a little training, and the medium 350-400 g/mΒ² yield is very reachable.
Outdoors, being day-neutral, it can be planted through the warm months and may allow more than one crop a year in long-season climates, returning a strong 600-700 g per plant. Its fast cycle helps it avoid bad late-season weather. Give it full sun, well-draining soil, and airflow around the pungent buds.
How Tall and How Much? Height and Yield
Height is easy to plan for. Kabrales Auto stays around 1.2 m, compact enough for a standard tent with only light training needed.
On yield it is a medium producer indoors at around 350-400 g/mΒ², and a strong 600-700 g per plant outdoors. You grow it for its distinctive cheese flavor and gentle, relaxing effect as much as for weight, and strong light with an open canopy helps it reach those numbers.
Best US Climates for Kabrales Auto
Kabrales Auto is flexible thanks to its autoflower timing. It thrives in warm, sunny climates like California, the Southwest, and the South, where its fast cycle fits a long season.
Being day-neutral, it also suits cooler, shorter-season northern states, since it finishes in 8-10 weeks regardless of day length. In the humid Southeast, keep airflow strong around the buds. For more options, browse our full how-to-grow guide library.
Common Problems When Growing Kabrales Auto
A few predictable issues are easy to avoid.
Underestimating the smell
Cheese strains are pungent. Run a carbon filter from early flower, especially in a shared or discreet space, since the savory cheese aroma is strong and carries.
Topping or high-stress training
Autos have little time to recover from heavy stress. Stick to low stress training to open the canopy, and skip topping so the fast cycle is not stalled.
Overwatering seedlings
A small plant in a big pot is easy to overwater. Water small amounts to root-zone moisture and increase gradually as the plant grows.
Harvesting by the calendar
The 8-10 week cycle is a reference, not a cutting date. Read the trichomes and flower maturity before you cut, since phenotype and environment shift the timing.
Making the Most of Your Harvest
Do not waste the trim. The sugar leaves make good bubble hash, dry sift, or infused oil that keeps the savory cheese character. The stems, roots, and fan leaves compost well and feed your next grow.
Is Kabrales Auto Right for You?
If you want a distinctive, savory cheese flavor and a gentle, relaxing, happy effect from an easy, compact, productive autoflower, yes. Its approachable potency and forgiving nature make it a great low-fuss evening strain for any grower. If you want high THC or a daytime sativa, look elsewhere. Browse our full how-to-grow guide library for options.

Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kabrales Auto indica or sativa?
Kabrales Auto is indica dominant, listed at 70% indica and 30% sativa, with ruderalis for its autoflower timing. The effect is calming, relaxing, and happy, best for the evening, though the moderate THC keeps it gentle rather than heavily sedative. The plant is compact and sturdy, with the easy, resilient nature of a cheese auto.
Does Kabrales Auto need a 12/12 light cycle?
No. Kabrales Auto flowers automatically with age, not day length, so it never needs a 12/12 schedule. Indoors you can hold a long photoperiod like 18/6 or 20/4 from seedling to harvest. Only the separate photoperiod Kabrales needs a flip. Keep the long schedule to feed the buds across the cycle.
How long does Kabrales Auto take to grow?
Kabrales Auto completes its full cycle in 8 to 10 weeks from seed to harvest, with flowering beginning on its own around week three or four. Judge the finish by trichome maturity rather than the day count. Its autoflower timing and reasonable length make it easy to schedule and fit into a season.
How strong is Kabrales Auto?
Kabrales Auto is moderate in potency at 14 to 16% THC, gentle rather than intense. The effect is calming, happy, and talkative, a mellow evening experience that suits lighter users or anyone who prefers a soft high. You grow it for its distinctive cheese flavor and easygoing effect rather than raw strength.
How much does Kabrales Auto yield?
Kabrales Auto is a medium yielder indoors at around 350 to 400 g/m2, and a strong 600 to 700 g per plant outdoors. Strong light, a well-opened canopy from low stress training, and a healthy root zone are what let it reach those numbers within its short 8 to 10 week cycle.
Can you clone Kabrales Auto?
Not usefully. As an autoflower, a cutting keeps the mother’s age, so it tries to flower straight away as a tiny plant and yields almost nothing. If you want more plants, germinate more seeds. Cloning only makes sense with photoperiod strains, not with autoflowers like this one.
What does Kabrales Auto taste like?
Kabrales Auto has a savory cheese, herbal, and woody profile, distinctive and pungent, a nod to the Spanish blue cheese it is named after. To protect and develop that flavor, run a carbon filter in flower, dry slowly at around 60Β°F with moderate humidity, and cure in sealed jars, burping daily for the first weeks.


